Anyone using the KH monitor?

Discussion in 'General Reef Discussion' started by cncreef, Oct 18, 2017.

  1. cncreef

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clear Lake Iowa
    Fishies collected:
    0
    anyone out there using the KHG monitor by Dr. Bridge?

    your experiences?

    having many issues and had to send unit back already
     
  2. ikserk

    ikserk Administrator
    Staff Member Site Admin Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    New Hope, MN
    Fishies collected:
    9,812
  3. OP
    cncreef

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clear Lake Iowa
    Fishies collected:
    0
    My glitch list was:

    1. Had a 2.5 dkh -deviation from 2 different test kits, hanna and red sea (reagent), the settings have a parameter to adjust but wouldnt make any change when the parameter was changed.
    2. the AIM which allows it to interface with an Apex PM1, this reading would show 2.55 Dkh on my Apex home screen, the KH monitor also has a parameter to adjust, through latest firmware upgrade. This also would not have any effect on the readings after the parameter was changed.

    The tech support is very helpful, and I am currently waiting on the unit to be diagnosed and repaired.

    Hope that this was one built on Friday and will work after I get it back.
     
  4. cheezybuda

    cheezybuda I contributed!
    Lifetime Member Event Committee

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    110
    Location:
    SE Minneapolis
    Fishies collected:
    12,175
    The only real issue I had ( besides being sent the monitor instead of the controller ) was that the magnetic stirrer got stuck between the float valve and the wall of the cup. Once I got that settled, it's been working well. It was impressively close to my Hanna checker when accounting for the deviation the checker had using the standard.

    One mildly annoying thing is that I can't get the time to sync to the proper time zone. Whenever I manually change it, the right time shows for a while until it gets the info from the network. The best I could do was change the time zone number to be 12 hours off ( on a 24 hour clock). Not a big deal.

    Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
     
  5. ricoreef

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Clear Lake Iowa
    Fishies collected:
    417
    I had the same issue, the instructions said to use "8" for central but -5 is what worked for me
     
  6. Jonty

    Jonty I contributed!
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,871
    Likes Received:
    83
    Fishies collected:
    14,508
    Set timezone to -5 and you should be golden.
     
  7. Jonty

    Jonty I contributed!
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,871
    Likes Received:
    83
    Fishies collected:
    14,508
    Did you calibrate the Aim with the PM1 unit?
     
  8. cheezybuda

    cheezybuda I contributed!
    Lifetime Member Event Committee

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    110
    Location:
    SE Minneapolis
    Fishies collected:
    12,175
    Thanks! Didn't even think about negative numbers.

    Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page