Apex CO2 programming isn't working

Discussion in 'Advanced Topics' started by souk, Jun 15, 2016.

  1. souk

    souk Life's too short, don't buy frags!
    TCMAS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    St. Paul
    Fishies collected:
    6,374
    I posted this in the neptune forum but though I post it here to see if I can get an answer sooner. if anybody knows that would be great.

    I'm using fusion to setup my CO2 configuration to control my cal-rx. I have it set at High Value: 7.20 and Low Value: 7.10 and On When "high". The outlet doesn't turn off when my pH is reading under 7.20, in fact its reading 6.74 and it's still on. It's set to auto and using the whatever fusion is offering to program.
     
  2. zoolan70

    zoolan70 I contributed!
    Lifetime Member Event Committee

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3,371
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Hudson, WI
    Fishies collected:
    23,898
    I would do it this way:

    Fallback OFF
    If pH > 7.2 Then ON
    If pH < 7.1 Then OFF

    FYI, those settings are too high...you need to be in the 6 range in my experience.


     
  3. AsianReef

    AsianReef Former: 90ct
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,601
    Likes Received:
    87
    Fishies collected:
    28,659
    Your setting seem right to me. Did you try to turn On and Off on that outlet? Make sure that outlet not stuck at always On.
     
  4. OP
    souk

    souk Life's too short, don't buy frags!
    TCMAS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    St. Paul
    Fishies collected:
    6,374
    thanks guys, its not stuck on so I'll fall back to old school and program it and see if it'll fix the issue.
     
  5. cypho

    cypho I contributed!
    Lifetime Member Event Committee

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Minnetonka
    Fishies collected:
    10,452
    Do you have multiple pH probes, one on the tank and another on the reactor? If so, are you sure the program is looking at the correct pH probe? Your tank pH is most likely well above 7.2. That could be why it is not shutting off.
     

Share This Page