Odd Apex behavior..

Discussion in 'General Reef Discussion' started by dirtrider225, Jan 10, 2019 at 7:44 PM.

  1. dirtrider225

    dirtrider225 Senior Member
    TCMAS Member TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Golden Valley/St Louis Park MN
    So, ive been away and quite busy lately but tonight i was sitting in my basement by my tank for a while and all of the sudden the whole tank went dark.

    I did not lose power as the only thing to go dark was the tank, within about 3 seconds it came back online and everything was good again. 20 minutes later it happened again..

    It doesnt appear to be the surge protector the apex is in
    It doesnt appear to be caused by an event like something turning on or off
    Nothing else on that circuit goes dark but the tank, so i have to assume it is the apex

    Anyone have ideas, or experienced this before?
     
  2. ikserk

    ikserk Administrator
    Site Admin Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    New Hope, MN
    is it all the equipment on the tank plugged into the apex or only the lights? "went dark" could mean either. knowing that would help rule out whether its an issue with the mitras or the apex.
     
  3. Reefking

    Reefking Senior Member
    TCMAS Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    271
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Last night I couldn’t turn my lights on as my WiFi went out for 5 minutes.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. OP
    dirtrider225

    dirtrider225 Senior Member
    TCMAS Member TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Golden Valley/St Louis Park MN
    You are right, I wasn't very clear. The entire tank shut down, everything connected to the Apex went offline
     
  5. Flounder

    Flounder BRS Reef Squad!
    TCMAS Member TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,123
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Crystal
    Sounds like a loss of power...eb8 issue?
    Apex should go to fallback settings if the brain is going bad...
     
  6. OP
    dirtrider225

    dirtrider225 Senior Member
    TCMAS Member TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Golden Valley/St Louis Park MN
    Have an EB8 and EB4 and everything connected to either lost power, then about 3 seconds later was back online as it nothing happened. I think I'm going to buy a new surge protector and replace the one they are connected to to rule that out
     
  7. Nezw0001

    Nezw0001 I contributed!
    Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    west central MN
    is your firmware up to date? I had this happen once a long time ago while running out of date firmware.
     
  8. OP
    dirtrider225

    dirtrider225 Senior Member
    TCMAS Member TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Golden Valley/St Louis Park MN
    It is
     
  9. RSnodgrass

    RSnodgrass TCMAS President
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,137
    Likes Received:
    531
    Location:
    Lynd, MN, United States
    Did I miss that you verified your fall back settings?

    I just ran a software update on mine today and it shut everything down for about the length of time you are mentioning. Sounds like it's rebooting the same way it does on an update.

    Even though it's up to date you might run it or tap the reset button. When in doubt turn it off on back on like any other computer.
     
  10. RSnodgrass

    RSnodgrass TCMAS President
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,137
    Likes Received:
    531
    Location:
    Lynd, MN, United States
    Question may also be how to tell if it happens again. Is your heartbeat monitor active? The default is no. Tells you it it disconnects from wifi aka possible power outage in your case.
     
  11. RSnodgrass

    RSnodgrass TCMAS President
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,137
    Likes Received:
    531
    Location:
    Lynd, MN, United States
  12. RSnodgrass

    RSnodgrass TCMAS President
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,137
    Likes Received:
    531
    Location:
    Lynd, MN, United States
  13. OP
    dirtrider225

    dirtrider225 Senior Member
    TCMAS Member TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Golden Valley/St Louis Park MN
    Heartbeat is setup
    Apex is on current firmware
    Fusion dashboard showing ~40 drops

    No heartbeat messages as they are all the same 2-3 second shutdowns where the entire apex resets and comes back online

    Worked from home today as my dog was ill, and counted at least 15 times this happened.

    Plugged surge protector into different outlet
    Plugged eb8 and eb4 into different outlets on teh surge protector.

    Next troubleshooting step will be to bypass the surge protector all together and plug them both directly into the wall.
     
  14. OP
    dirtrider225

    dirtrider225 Senior Member
    TCMAS Member TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Golden Valley/St Louis Park MN
    Also worth noting, My skimmer is programmed that if my return pump is off or has turned off that it will delay startup for 10 minutes before turning back on (to avoid overflowing during maitnence or feed mode) and the skimmer boots up as soon as everything else starts coming back online.

    Return pumps and powerheads are set to fail mode in the ON position, but they definitely are not on when this happens. I have plugged the EB8 and EB4 directly into the wall socket so this will attempt to rule out the surgeprotector/powerstrip they have been plugged into
     
  15. OP
    dirtrider225

    dirtrider225 Senior Member
    TCMAS Member TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Golden Valley/St Louis Park MN
    Not the surge protector, Just lost power and came back up again. Anyone have any other suggestions? I am thinking of factory resetting it, but wont have time to do that or re-program it for quite a bit.
     
  16. RSnodgrass

    RSnodgrass TCMAS President
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,137
    Likes Received:
    531
    Location:
    Lynd, MN, United States
    I always feel like a factory reset should be the last option. There is a soft reset where you just tap the rest... have you tried that? Maybe I missed it.

    I did that the other day when my wifi kept dropping and it was fixed.
     
  17. OP
    dirtrider225

    dirtrider225 Senior Member
    TCMAS Member TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Golden Valley/St Louis Park MN
    Didnt think about that. Ill try a soft reset tonight. Problem is i am travelling in the beggining of february for 11 days, so I need this fixed or need to buy a new apex between now and then.
     

Share This Page