Apex temp probe

Discussion in 'Equipment: Setup and Discussion' started by Nickz, Feb 11, 2020.

  1. Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,318
    Likes Received:
    543
    Location:
    Andover
    Anyone ever had one of these go bad? Or seems I have one that is a pile of cap suddenly jumping all over the place at 3:30pm every day. I believe it is only 1.5 years old, I have older ones that work great
     
  2. DarkSky

    DarkSky Administrator
    Site Admin Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    774
    Location:
    Eden Prairie
    Strange that it happens at the same time every day... electrical interference?
     
  3. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,318
    Likes Received:
    543
    Location:
    Andover
    2:30-3:30 every day it randomly plummets, it should be holding 82.5-83.5, yesterday I took the control away from the PM1 module and temp probe. I can verify the tank temp is correct but the reading isn't so now I'm left wondering if the pm1 or the temp probe is bad, both have only been in use for about 1.5 years from new.


    temp.PNG
     
    #3 Nickz, Feb 11, 2020
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2020
  4. DarkSky

    DarkSky Administrator
    Site Admin Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    774
    Location:
    Eden Prairie
    Swap a probe from another tank. See if it keeps dipping in the other tank.
     
  5. HouseofStark

    HouseofStark I contributed!
    Lifetime Member TCMAS Supporter Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Marshall, MN, United States
    Yes first vacation I took with Apex in control....my only hardware malfunction so far. It was the probe connected to my PM2 running along the salinity probe. What actually alarmed, was my salinity. It was slowly and constantly climbing, temp was fluctuating but nothing that was throwing alarms. I have 2 temp probes on my system, this one was my "backup" So I had tank sitter check salinity and it was dead on...still climbing to the point went from 35 and ended up like at 140. But once I turned of the temp compensation on the salinity probe, the reading dropped right back to 35. To this day, I think if I put it back in the tank it will read temp fine, but whatever was failing caused it send the salinity probe to dial up.
     
  6. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,318
    Likes Received:
    543
    Location:
    Andover
    off to the Neptune community to see if they have a clue
     
  7. infinityends

    infinityends Senior Member
    TCMAS Member TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    Crystal, MN
    Apex Classic or the 2016 version? The time of day part is definitely odd. If it is a classic I wonder if there is a firmware update, I've noticed the fusion dashboard isn't as reliable for notifying about updates for the classic as it is for 2016. There was a bug I was waiting for an update to correct for a while and just randomly checked the Neptune Systems website and saw there was an update available and Fusion wasn't showing anything for either of my classic apex units to indicate they were behind on firmware.

    Do you have a battery backup (computer UPS style)? They typically run a self test every 24 hours, maybe that is happening daily at 3:30.

    I'm still running all of my original temp probes and haven't had any issues yet. Realistically I should probably have at least 1 spare on hand.

    It is curious that both of you mentioning issues had the probe connected to one of the additional modules (unless I misunderstood what you were saying about the PM1). I don't see any reason that should be an issue but maybe it is something to do with not using it directly connected to the apex.
     
  8. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,318
    Likes Received:
    543
    Location:
    Andover
    2016 no battery backup it even says the tank is 85+ right now even though it's 82.4
     
  9. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,318
    Likes Received:
    543
    Location:
    Andover
    Finally had a chance to pick up a new temp probe, guess the module is garbage since it's the same problem
     
  10. livestuff

    livestuff I contributed!
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Brooklyn Park
    Nothing wrong with another trip to the fish store. Right..
    but that is still a bummer either way
     
  11. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,318
    Likes Received:
    543
    Location:
    Andover
    Lol went to 2 fish stores today, wallet says I won't be making that trip for a while
     
  12. DarkSky

    DarkSky Administrator
    Site Admin Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    774
    Location:
    Eden Prairie
    why u no do dis first
     
  13. DarkSky

    DarkSky Administrator
    Site Admin Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    774
    Location:
    Eden Prairie
    Also, since it happens at the same time daily, make sure the cable to the temp probe or module isn't lying across something that can interfere with it, like florecent lights, ac power cables, etc.
     
  14. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,318
    Likes Received:
    543
    Location:
    Andover
    Now it's just all over the place not so much a time thing anymore.

    D9336578-D6F3-46DD-A169-72D8C6928617.jpeg

    AAEFA48F-40E8-4F1C-825C-CF9EBCF9667B.jpeg
     
    #14 Nickz, Feb 14, 2020
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2020
  15. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,318
    Likes Received:
    543
    Location:
    Andover
    $30 probe is cheaper than the risk of taking one off a different tank
     
  16. tomte25

    tomte25 TCMAS Event Committee
    Event Committee TCMAS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Lakeville
    I had one go crazy on me. I had an Apex Classic though. It had to be some electrical interference with nearby cables or something. The moment I moved it to the other side of the sump, it started working normally from then on.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,318
    Likes Received:
    543
    Location:
    Andover
    It was right next to an eb8, moved out this morning will see if that makes a difference
     
  18. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,318
    Likes Received:
    543
    Location:
    Andover
    Moving the pm1 did nothing. But then add a last ditch effort I changed aqua bus cables, did nothing, then I changed aquabus port and temp jumped right to correct. Will see tomorrow if that really solved the problem
     
  19. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,318
    Likes Received:
    543
    Location:
    Andover
    Confirmation, it was apparently a bad aquabus port on one of my eb8.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. RSnodgrass

    RSnodgrass TCMAS President
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,967
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Location:
    Lynd, MN, United States
    Hard to think of one of those particular ports as going bad. Thanks for the heads up.
     

Share This Page