Auto water change

Discussion in 'Equipment: Setup and Discussion' started by Nickz, Nov 25, 2019.

  1. Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    476
    Location:
    Andover
    Getting closer to having this up and running on my 180 using a DOS, just waiting on a couple minor pieces to finish. I am curious how much people do with the auto water change setup. I currently do 50% monthly but was thinking 3 gallons per day which would be 90 galons monthly.
     
  2. Ben Nicholls

    Ben Nicholls TCMAS Old Timer
    Lifetime Member Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    250
    Location:
    Apple Valley, MN, USA
    I'm only doing 10g per week.

    When you set up the DOS, don't use the task wizard as it sets the remove head to run in reverse. This makes priming and calibrating difficult as those run forward and you have to change the lines around to use them.

    If you set it up manually and have both heads running forward everything is much easier.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. DarkSky

    DarkSky Administrator
    Site Admin Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    688
    Location:
    Eden Prairie
    I calibrated and then ran the wizard. I'm not sure why they chose to run it in reverse for the awc but I assume there is a good reason, right?

    To answer your question Nick, I'm doing the manual 24 hr water change, usually once a week - 30-40 gallons or so.
     
  4. Gary

    Gary This all started with "Rivers South Reefkeepers"
    Lifetime Member Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    Savage, MN
    I used the wizard and it worked fine but I did have to screw around with the lines. I do 1.5 gallons/day (5628ml) for a 200 gallon system. I also do a manual water change about once a month of 25 gallons. So I'm doing only 70 gallons a month. Do you think that seems low? Maybe I should increase it....comments?
     
  5. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    476
    Location:
    Andover
    I know I have the 105 gallon tank that I want to last a month for sure, seeing some of this makes me wonder if 3gpd is overkill.
     
  6. vikingr8der

    vikingr8der Junior Member
    TCMAS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Edina, MN, USA
    I also used the wizard and it is doing 1 gal a day on a 120. Maybe I should increase as well since I also have a 40g and a 40g sump that are all plumbed together so my water volume is more than the 120 I used to set up
     
  7. TTNuge

    TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    If you did use the wizard to calibrate your DOS how often have you had to check it or re-run the calibration? I noticed my salinity dropping this week and more Top off water being used than normal. The graphs for the DOS show it removing and adding the same amount but it seems like it is pulling out more water than it's adding. For now I just turned off the daily water changes until I can re-calibrate. Lines don't look clogged and when I turn on the NSW DOS head manually it's definitely adding water but that's the only thing I can think of.
     
  8. RSnodgrass

    RSnodgrass TCMAS President
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,434
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Lynd, MN, United States
    I'm not sure how the wizard works but for mine I run the export for about 2-3 gal then run my new water in for the same time after to minimize dilution.

    Sump needs to be able to handle the changes in water volume and the ATO needs to shut off. Depending on the overflow it might be sensitive to the change also as head pressure on the pump increases.
     
  9. Mordim

    Mordim Just keep reefing
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee TCMAS Member Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Zimmerman, MN, USA
    I do 1.5 gal / day to make 10% per week. For me, I've found that to be too high. I'm planning to lower it soon to keep my nitrates readable.

    Neptune does it in reverse so that the graphs on the app/site show minus X dirty water and plus X new water instead of plus dirty water and plus new water. I find it annoying but not enough yet to take the time to switch it to manual.
     
  10. Ben Nicholls

    Ben Nicholls TCMAS Old Timer
    Lifetime Member Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    250
    Location:
    Apple Valley, MN, USA

    If you put the old water pull near the drain and the new water add near the return you really don't get too much dilution. Then you don't have to mess with shutting off the ATO or changing water levels in the sump. I'm running mine as a continuous water change which helps keep parameters stable. the difference between continuous and one time water changes for export effectiveness is very small.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Gary

    Gary This all started with "Rivers South Reefkeepers"
    Lifetime Member Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    Savage, MN
    That's how I've been doing it. I think it works ok but I can see Ryan's point.
     
  12. Gary

    Gary This all started with "Rivers South Reefkeepers"
    Lifetime Member Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    Savage, MN
    Is it possible to have 2 sets of programs for water change? One would be the manual 25 gallon change and the other the constant.
     
  13. Ben Nicholls

    Ben Nicholls TCMAS Old Timer
    Lifetime Member Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    250
    Location:
    Apple Valley, MN, USA

    I believe you can. you do it with a profile and a virtual outlet. The VO triggers the manual profile when you turn it on. I remember someone posting the details in the Neptune forums.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Gary

    Gary This all started with "Rivers South Reefkeepers"
    Lifetime Member Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    Savage, MN
    I did do the virtual outlets but it doesn't seem to work. Not sure why yet.
     
  15. RSnodgrass

    RSnodgrass TCMAS President
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,434
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Lynd, MN, United States
    True, it's just so ineffective at the slow water change speeds as it is with a 300 gal. and my sump can tolerate it.
     
  16. RSnodgrass

    RSnodgrass TCMAS President
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,434
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Lynd, MN, United States
    Would be really nice to make one of those gravity feed ones with a bucket, float switch, 2 solenoids, and regular pumps.

    Fill a pail really fast dump into drain, fill again with new water and drain into tank. Couple minutes and it's done but requires the right space to put up and not look tacky.

    *sorry Nick, off topic.
     
  17. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    476
    Location:
    Andover
    Hopefully this goes live tomorrow after I finish making saltwater. So those of you that do x amount per day, do you let it do it over the full 24 hours or do you have it go at a set time?
     
  18. vikingr8der

    vikingr8der Junior Member
    TCMAS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Edina, MN, USA
    mine is set to do around 30mL every 11 min, 24 hrs a day
     
  19. Mordim

    Mordim Just keep reefing
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee TCMAS Member Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Zimmerman, MN, USA
    My DOS is in the living room, so I have it set to run at night between 3am & 5:30am because it is loud when it runs.
     
  20. Nezw0001

    Nezw0001 I contributed!
    Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    west central MN
    I have a virtual outlet (FragBigWC) with the following programming
    Set OFF
    Fallback OFF
    If OrgBTN CLOSED Then ON
    Defer 030:00 Then OFF

    It is linked to a physical orange button switch that momentarily closes when pushed

    My water change pump programming is as follows

    Fallback OFF
    OSC 000:00/250:00/005:00 Then OFF
    If Output FragBigWC = ON Then ON
    If EmgOFF CLOSED Then OFF
     

Share This Page