eb8 problem, anyone seen this before??

Discussion in 'Equipment: Setup and Discussion' started by JS_racer, May 15, 2019.

  1. JS_racer

    JS_racer Senior Member
    TCMAS Member TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Farmington MN
    Say, new to me apex classic, (1-2 weeks for me) every once in a while, the amps goes to 0, and the outlets seems to stay in the state they were my heater turns off at say 78, but this has happened a few times before. Alarms went off at 81 degrees, can probably lower that anyways. Thoughts or ideas how to correct this?? I have another aquabus cable, and 2 additional eb8, 1 of the 2 extremely new. . I went with 2 used classics, vs 2 El or full 16 apex, this was an update to my 2 aquacontroller, that never had an issue. Trying to get a handle on the issue, any thoughts or ideas on what to try, or what the issue might be? Thanks the amps back showing and temp dropping was after me rebooting things.

    I unplugged the eb8, then after plugging back in things were not running, unplugged the brain, then things came back to life. I switched aquabus ports on the brain.

    I set up #8 outlet today, as a heater test, and moved my new 300w finnex titanium heater there, not sure if it can/could cause issues. But have to try something.

    I had an issue before with the eb8 plugged into a power strip. The display would show the commanded changes, but the eb8 didn't respond. Plugged into the wall, was working well for days. The display is plugged into the eb8, I could see the status of the display change but the eb8 wouldn’t control the outlet.

    Seems I should put my inkbird heater controller inline, for safety and redundancy.
    Any ideas, things to try, or hunches sure would help tons.


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Ben Nicholls

    Ben Nicholls TCMAS Old Timer
    Lifetime Member Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,301
    Likes Received:
    192
    Location:
    Apple Valley, MN, USA
    Are you current with the Apex firmware and the EB8 firmware?

    What programing do you have on the heater outlet?

    Can you try the heater on one of the other EB8s? That might tell you if the 1st EB8 is bad.

    As long as it is a powerstrip that is rated for enough Amps, it should not matter if the EB8 is plugged into one, but a wall outlet is best.
     
  3. OP
    JS_racer

    JS_racer Senior Member
    TCMAS Member TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Farmington MN
    yep, current with firmware, neptune recommended updating firmware, i did that from the classic control panel this morning. save version, guess it just reloads
    for programming, heater is pretty basic
    Fallback OFF
    If Tmp < 77.6 Then ON
    If Tmp > 77.8 Then OFF
    If Tmp < 70.0 Then OFF

    i could connect a second eb8, and just use an outlet for the heater ?? for testing.
    when plugged into the power strip, not sure if it was noisey, or what the deal was, i tried different cables, AB ports, was regularly unresponsive. plugged into the wall, has been much better.

    i have 1 other ab cable and 2 other eb8 to play with, 1 eb8 is very new.
    thanks so much for the time, feel like i'm late to the apex party, lol
     
  4. Ben Nicholls

    Ben Nicholls TCMAS Old Timer
    Lifetime Member Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,301
    Likes Received:
    192
    Location:
    Apple Valley, MN, USA
    Could be the power strip has a surge suppressor that is not playing nice.

    Programming is not the issue. Pretty basic as you say.

    I'd plug in the 2nd EB8 and just have the heater on it. See if you have the same issue. If not, then you could have a failing EB8.
     
  5. infinityends

    infinityends Senior Member
    TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Crystal, MN
    What type of heater? I would be a little surprised if the below were the problem. But it can’t hurt to try.

    Might want to make sure it is on one of the mechanical relay outlets 4, 8. Wouldn’t expect it to be an issue on the solid state outlets since I’ve only seen/heard of it being an issue with low power devices. But it can’t hurt to try moving it if the heater is connected to one of the other outlets.

    I would only guess this issue using a neotherm or other heater with a built in digital temp controller. The low power of the built in temp controller could potentially not be triggered by the solid state outlets.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page