empty graphs in fusion

Discussion in 'Equipment: Setup and Discussion' started by Nickz, Nov 6, 2019.

  1. Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    458
    Location:
    Andover
    anyone had this happen? Just got this apex up and running about 7 hours ago and the graphs are all blank. If i go into the local dashboard they are fine.

    empty graphs.PNG
     
  2. jlanger

    jlanger "The North Remembers"
    Lifetime Member Event Committee

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    New Richmond, WI
  3. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    458
    Location:
    Andover
    No I don't I'm not shooting for correct yet
     
  4. icekingman

    icekingman Always watching
    TCMAS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Shakopee
    is the data log set to 0?
    upload_2019-11-6_7-55-49.png
     
  5. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    458
    Location:
    Andover
    Nope data log set to 10 min
     
  6. Ben Nicholls

    Ben Nicholls TCMAS Old Timer
    Lifetime Member Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    Apple Valley, MN, USA
    Quite a while ago I use to have that problem on a work network. Displayed fine anywhere else except at work. Never did figure out what in that network was blocking the graphs.
     
  7. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    458
    Location:
    Andover
    This is the home network, the other three apexs show up correctly, just this one doesn't.
     
  8. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    458
    Location:
    Andover
    Not sure what finally worked after trying a few different things I read on Neptune's forums it still didn't work, then randomly 15 min later they're working...

    266C3333-F863-4750-8391-DA7A2596B9AA.jpeg
     
  9. eschulist

    eschulist That Office Nano Guy
    Lifetime Member Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    271
    Location:
    Maplewood, MN, United States
    @jlanger was right. You need more salt.
     
  10. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    458
    Location:
    Andover
    Maybe a little bit but it's a dry start and I only want 20ppt salinity. This was just fill the thing with half saltwater half rodi to see where it ended up. The only probe that has been calibrated is temp for now.
     
  11. DarkSky

    DarkSky Administrator
    Site Admin Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,783
    Likes Received:
    672
    Location:
    Eden Prairie
    Fusion uses a graphing library called highcharts, I bet you just couldn't get to the CDN hosting the scripts for a bit and your browser cached the incorrect/blank scripts.

    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. ikserk

    ikserk Administrator
    Site Admin Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,283
    Likes Received:
    536
    Location:
    New Hope, MN
    i thought the same, but i looked and they are bundling the highcharts source into their main.js build
     
  13. OP
    Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    458
    Location:
    Andover
    Does that apply when using 3 different devices to access it? Home computer, phone, work computer.
     
  14. Timmydatoolman

    Timmydatoolman Senior Member
    TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Coon Rapids
    I think this may be some type of server problem. I have never had that issue before and had it happened to me twice tonight!
     
  15. HouseofStark

    HouseofStark I contributed!
    Lifetime Member TCMAS Supporter Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Marshall, MN, United States
    I think its something with the new software update? I haven't had this issue before and now seen this start to pop up alot more since Tuesdays update. I access Apex on work and home PC via Friefox, iPhone and ipad, and they all have the same issue with display.

    update: it is a wide spread aos issue.
     
    #15 HouseofStark, Nov 7, 2019
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2019
  16. Mordim

    Mordim Just keep reefing
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee TCMAS Member Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    Zimmerman, MN, USA
    It might have just needed a minimum number of data points before the graph charts the info.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page