GFCI

Discussion in 'General Reef Discussion' started by spsick, Nov 9, 2019.

  1. spsick

    spsick Acro-poor-a
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,073
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Minneapolis,MN
    So I have never had a GFCI on my tank as I’ve always been paranoid about it tripping while I’m out of town. Plus I rent my house so I can’t change the outlets.

    I realize this isn’t safe so I took Brew12 advice from R2R and made a satellite double GFCI box. This will plug into the wall and I’ll have each Apex EB8 run off 1 so if 1 trips I don’t lose the tank. Undecided on how to best arrange and if I want to run return without GFCI as running while on vacation is my #1 most important thing.

    Everything bought at HD except the Eaton self test weather resistant GFCI which I got from amazon. HD had Eaton ones but not WR and they were $23 each

    - 2x 14g Husky cords $12 each
    - 2x Eaton 15a GFCI
    - 1x nonmetallic 2-gang 7-hole j box
    - 2x 1/2” strain relief liquid tight cord connectors
    - 1x cover plate of your choosing.

    -optional in-use cover if the unit is going inside stand or near moisture.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    #1 spsick, Nov 9, 2019
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2019
  2. Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    458
    Location:
    Andover
    I can't give you your answer to the question, I can give you mine.

    Everything on gfi or get rid of the tank. There was a time I didn't have 1 tank of 30 tanks on a gfi. That tank was to be torn down the next day after work. Long story short it started on fire the night before I was going to tear it down. Fortunately we were home and my son smelled the smoke. Personally i would rather my return pump turned off and I possibly lost the tank than have my home destroyed and still lost the tank.
     
  3. OP
    spsick

    spsick Acro-poor-a
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,073
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Minneapolis,MN
    Wow glad you were home! Would you say it was something that was related to water proximity or was it something that went up and could as well have been any other appliance/light/electronic device?
     
  4. Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    458
    Location:
    Andover
    Water proximity, tank developed a small drip in bottom seam water hit power inside stand... I was sitting right next to the tank 1 hour before it lit up and had no clue.
     
  5. DarkSky

    DarkSky Administrator
    Site Admin Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,783
    Likes Received:
    672
    Location:
    Eden Prairie
    Agree with Nick. 100% of the tank on GFCI - if it trips when I'm away, so be it. I would rather lose the tank than my family or house.

    We helped drain and move Amy's tank, the house we were moving it from leaked onto a non-protected power strip and immediately started throwing smoke and melted.

    My Apex is on the same gfci as my return pump and one heater. That's the bare minimum for life support on my tank, and if it goes out I'll get someone local to go see why.
     
  6. Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    458
    Location:
    Andover
    Lol I forgot about the exact example when we picked up her tank. Breaker didn't trip, thing just burned
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. DarkSky

    DarkSky Administrator
    Site Admin Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,783
    Likes Received:
    672
    Location:
    Eden Prairie
    And that happened in seconds of the strip getting wet. Imagine being away when a leak happens.
     
  8. Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    458
    Location:
    Andover
    No need to imagine, see above, it starts a fire
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. RSnodgrass

    RSnodgrass TCMAS President
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,342
    Likes Received:
    966
    Location:
    Lynd, MN, United States
    Quick refresh... GFCI's are notoriously faulty out of the box where they trip instantly or without reason (in my experience it's obvious and happens same day of install or use. How would you know the GFCI tripped while gone?

    Also, make sure you run your ground probe through the GFCI and not another outlet! If through the GFCI it makes it more effective. If to an unprotected outlet it can bypass the GFCI.
     
  10. OP
    spsick

    spsick Acro-poor-a
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,073
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Minneapolis,MN
    That’s fun! I bought ones from a reputable commercial brand to hopefully alleviate the chance of that.

    As for knowing- I’ll get some indication from Apex although I should probably set up some alert aside from lost connection to fusion.

    Per everyone’s suggestion I’ve put everything on the GFCI including my ATI
    Fixture which I hear they trip . Good test as I’m not going out of town for more than a day until January. Then I have our cat sitter as an emergency contact to reset a GFI if one trips
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. RSnodgrass

    RSnodgrass TCMAS President
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,342
    Likes Received:
    966
    Location:
    Lynd, MN, United States
    If there some other way to alert remotely that you find I'd love to know.
     
  12. Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    458
    Location:
    Andover
    That's all I have is the fusion heartbeat and then an alarm for each eb8 in case one of them trip but not the head unit. If I had the extra power supply for the head unit I would skip the gfi on that and only have the eb8 alarms.
     
  13. DarkSky

    DarkSky Administrator
    Site Admin Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018 Meeting Host 2019

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,783
    Likes Received:
    672
    Location:
    Eden Prairie
    How do you set up an alert for each powerbar?
     
  14. Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    458
    Location:
    Andover
    I may be missing one or two though, will have to check another day


    D666E388-C681-497E-A363-7DB0DD472F2E.jpeg
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. marty9876

    marty9876 Something funny
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    TCMAS
    I never really trusted Fusion for these types of alerts. What I did was get all networking gear for your house on a UPS (cable/dsl modem, routers and switches etc) then get a aux power supply for the apex head unit. Setup all the power bars alerts to txt/email on power fail and you should be all set. Naturally split up the loads for the tanks to balance life support across gfi circuits where possible.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. ikserk

    ikserk Administrator
    Site Admin Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,283
    Likes Received:
    536
    Location:
    New Hope, MN
    put this in your alarm output

    If Power EB8_3 OFF 000 Then ON

    replace EB_3 with the name of the bar
     
  17. marty9876

    marty9876 Something funny
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    TCMAS
    Getting the mail server working off the old apex was always a bit sketchy
     
  18. ikserk

    ikserk Administrator
    Site Admin Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,283
    Likes Received:
    536
    Location:
    New Hope, MN
    agreed. i have a virtual machine that pings the apex for status and also alerts me to problems in parallel to fusion's alerts through the alarm output :)
     
  19. Nickz

    Nickz Nobody
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    458
    Location:
    Andover
    I went 001 instead of 000 just to eliminate false alerts or something like that. I don't remember anymore what the exact reason was but it made sense
     
  20. marty9876

    marty9876 Something funny
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    TCMAS
    last week wife working from home calls internet not working... few reboot this reboot that txt later no luck. Get home, equipment rack is on a gfi and it popped. UPS is now connected to my NAS all properly setup to alert and shutdown now :)
     

Share This Page