RO DI

Discussion in 'Equipment: Setup and Discussion' started by nubbs, Jan 2, 2019.

  1. nubbs

    nubbs Senior Member
    TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    North saint paul
    I just replaced my RO membrane. My old one was starting to output a TDS above 12.

    The new one when running has an output at a steady 1 TDS. However when the containers are full and the only thing I am filling is the occasional use of my ice maker the TDS of the permeate slowly starts to rise almost to the level of my brine. Close to 200.

    Do RO membranes go bad/fail? I bought it new and it was in a sealed package about 8 months ago. Or is the more likely suspect one of the o rings?

    Thoughts?

    Thanks
    Jason / nubbs

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
     
  2. zoolan70

    zoolan70 I contributed!
    Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Hudson, WI
    Small, frequent usage of DO/DI systems will give you higher TDS. It should drop once it runs for a while to refill a larger container. Short system run times cause TDS creep because the system doesn’t run long enough to compress the membrane and create quality water. Now, if it is still 200 after running for 10-15 minutes, then something else is wrong.
     
  3. OP
    nubbs

    nubbs Senior Member
    TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    North saint paul
    I can understand that, however is that much "creep" normal?



    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
     
  4. zoolan70

    zoolan70 I contributed!
    Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Hudson, WI
    Mine can jump quite a bit. I find my DI usage goes way down if I make up 50 gallons a time (2x a month) compared to letting it make water after each topoff (2x per day).
     
  5. OP
    nubbs

    nubbs Senior Member
    TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    North saint paul
    Ok, thanks. Going to have to figure something out.

    Might be time for an arduino oand some shut offs.

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
     
  6. RSnodgrass

    RSnodgrass TCMAS President
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    Lynd, MN, United States
    If it's on the house side of life a simple pressure tank would work wouldn't it?
     
  7. OP
    nubbs

    nubbs Senior Member
    TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    North saint paul
    If it's on the house side of life a simple pressure tank would work wouldn't it?

    Could you explain what you are thinking?

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
     
  8. RSnodgrass

    RSnodgrass TCMAS President
    BOD Lifetime Member Event Committee Meeting Host 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    Lynd, MN, United States
    This is a typical house set up. There is a bladder in the tank that compresses as the tank fills and then expands to help empty the tank when water is needed. It also gives more water volume when in use.

    Check valves can easily be used to separate the aquarium side from the home.
    5-stage-system-diagram-white.png
     
  9. OP
    nubbs

    nubbs Senior Member
    TCMAS Supporter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    North saint paul
    Thanks...I have a pressure tank in a different location. I will try it!

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page